January 26: Join the Invasion Day protests and events

[Please send additional Invasion Day protest and event details to editor@greenleft.org.au]

Adelaide

11am-6.30pm: 2019 Survival Day concert, MacDonald Park, Semaphore Beach
Hosted by Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute
Facebook

Armidale

11am: Macdonald Park, Waterfall Way, Armidale
Hosted by Anaiwan Language Revival Program
Facebook

Brisbane

10am: Emma Miller Place, Roma Street, Brisbane
Hosted by Warriors of the Aboriginal Resistance – WAR and Brisbane Aboriginal-Sovereign Embassy
Facebook

Canberra

9am: Garema Pl, city
Hosted by Aboriginal Embassy
Facebook

Darwin

11.30am: Civic Park, city
Hosted by Community Solidarity Action NT
Facebook

Devonport

11.30am: Road House Park, Victoria Parade, Devonport
Hosted by Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre
Facebook

Hobart

11am: Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre
Hosted by Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre
Facebook

Melbourne

10.30am: Victorian Parliament, Spring Street, Melbourne
Hosted by Warriors of Aboriginal Resistance
Facebook

2019 Belgrave Survival Day
12am: Corner of Benson Street and Blair Road
Hosted by Belgrave Survival Day
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/events/302598876821102/

Balit Narrun Festival - Share the Spirit
1pm: 2-18 Spring St, Melbourne
Hosted by Share The Spirit Festival and Songlines Aboriginal Music Corporation
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/events/140354309906525/

Perth and Fremantle

12noon: Forrest Chase, 200 Murray Street
Facebook

Jan 27: One Day 2019 Concert
January 27, 2–7pm Esplanade Reserve, Fremantle
Facebook

Sydney

11am Hyde Park South, Sydney
Hosted by Fighting In Resistance Equally
Facebook

BLACK POLITIKS: Voice. Treaty. Truth.
January 25, 5.30pm, Redfern Community Centre, 29-53 Hugo Street
Facebook

Yabun Festival: Celebrating Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures
10am–7pm, Victoria Park, Ultimo
Facebook

UPCOMING EVENT

IN CONVERSATION WITH BRUCE PASCOE: The Climate Emergency & Indigenous Land Practice

SATURDAY 5 DECEMBER ♦ 4PM ACT, NSW, TAS & VIC ♦ 3:30PM SA ♦ 3PM Qld ♦ 2:30PM NT ♦ 1PM WA

Zoom panel featuring Bunurong man Bruce Pascoe, award-winning Australian writer and editor, author of Dark Emu: Black Seeds: Agriculture or Accident?

Also featuring agroecologist Alan Broughton, filmmaker & Rural Fire Service volunteer Robynne Murphy and City of Moreland councillor Sue Bolton.

For more information call (02) 8070 9341 or 0403 517 266. Hosted by Green Left.